© 2018 Anthony & Karen Bohm.

Australia Trip Highlights

January 5, 2018

On our last night of our trip around Australia as a family we decided to create awards for our favourite experiences of our trip. We created categories, developed a short list and voted on our favourite experiences. Here is our list of the highlights. 

 

 

Best Outback Experience

 

Short-list:

  • Wooramel Station, WA

  • Camp Kooljaman, WA

  • Broken Hill & Silverton, NSW

  • Flinders Ranges & Parachilna Hotel, SA

Winner: Gibb River Road & Mitchell Falls, WA

 

 

Best Outback Tour

 

Short-list:

  • Arkaba Homestead in the Flinders Ranges, SA

  • Helicopter over Mitchell Plateau, WA

  • Scenic Flight and Hike to Purnalulu (Bungle Bungles), WA

  • Scenic Flight over Uluru and Kata Tjuta, NT

  • Cruise in Nitmiluk (Katherine Gorge), NT

  • Dolphin Feeding, Monkey Mia, WA

Winner: Swimming with Whale Sharks in Ningaloo Reef, WA

 

 

 

Best 4WD Track

 

Short-list:

  • Gibb River Road, WA

  • Mitchell Falls, WA

  • Merennie Loop Road, NT

  • Karijini, WA

  • Coral Bay, WA

Winner: Fraser Island (Lake Garrawongera Track), QLD

 

Best National Park

 

Short-list:

  • Mitchell Plateau, WA

  • Cape Leveque, WA

  • Flinders Ranges, SA

  • Wilsons Promontory, VIC

  • Uluru & Kata Tjuta, NT

Winner: Karijini National Park, WA

 

 

 

Best Scenic Drive

 

Short-list:

  • Albany-Denmark, WA

  • Mornington Station (Diamond Gorge), WA

  • Cape Range National Park (Ningaloo), WA

  • Wilsons Promontory, VIC

Winner: Great Ocean Road, VIC

 

 

 

Best Beach

 

Short-list:

  • Five Fingers Beach (Coral Bay), WA

  • Wilsons Promontory, VIC

  • Greens Pool, Denmark, WA

  • Cable Beach, WA

Winner: East Beach, Cape Leveque, WA

 

 

 

Best Swimming Spot

 

Short-list:

  • Manning Gorge, WA

  • Lake Mackenzie, QLD

  • Edith Falls, NT

  • Mt Hart Station, WA

Winner: Blue Bush Pool, Mornington Wildlife Sanctuary, WA

 

 

 

 

Best Snorkelling

 

Short-list:

  • Turquoise Bay, Ningaloo, WA

  • Five Fingers Reef, Coral Bay, WA

  • Oyster Bridge, Coral Bay, WA

  • Gnarloo Bay, WA

  • Osprey Bay, Ningaloo, WA

Winner: Oyster Stacks, Ningaloo, WA

 

 Best Town

 

Short-list:

  • Kalbari, WA

  • Esperance, WA

  • Smiths Beach, WA

  • Mooloolooba, QLD

  • Apollo Bay, VIC

Winner: Broome, WA

 

 

 

Best Restaurant

 

Short-list:

  • Vasse Felix, Margaret River, WA

  • Rawnsley Park Station, SA

  • Brass Monkey, Mildura, VIC

  • Little Fish, Yallingup, WA

  • The Lake House, Denmark, WA

Winner: Camp Kooljaman, WA

 

Kids Favourite Caravan Park

 

Short-list:

  • West Beach, Adelaide, SA

  • Pambula Big4, NSW

  • MacDonnell Ranges Caravan Park (Alice Springs), NT

  • Park Lane, Taralgon, VIC

  • Rawnsley Park, SA

Winner: Dubbo Big4

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Japan & Korea Cruise 2019

October 3, 2019

Tokyo 2019

October 2, 2019

1/15
Please reload

You Might Also Like: